Sportspro Management Privacy Notice 21 December 2022


Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd (including this website, https://sportspro.team are committed to the responsible collection and usage of your personal information and protecting your privacy.

This Notice explains how we collect, utilise, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

1. DATA WE COLLECT:

Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd currently collect the information you directly provide to us by means of a reply slip, completing a booking form, providing copies of travel documents, email correspondence, completing other relevant forms or other means of communication with us.

Personal information collected:

 Personal identifiers such as full names and ID numbers
 Travel document detail such as passport number etc.
 Contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses
 Name of school
 Age and birth date
 Gender and race
 Physical address
 Dietary requirements
 Medical conditions
 Full banking details or part thereof
 Any other data you provide.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd may collect anonymous website data such as, the IP address, the browser type, web requests, timestamp of the request and to monitor traffic. We may collect data using “tracking pixels” that may be used in our services or emails to understand usage and campaign effectiveness.

Any information you provide to us when interacting with the website domain will be stored and protected in line with our agreement with you.
2. DATA USAGE

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one or more of the following reasons:

 To provide travel services to you.
 To communicate with you.

Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal purposes such as:

 For the detection and prevention of fraud, security, or technical issues.
 To respond to a travel emergency.
 In connection with legal proceedings.


3. DATA SHARING

Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd may share your personal information with our service providers who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

 Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes.
 Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.



4. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our website is designed and intended for use by parents/adults.

Children under the legal age of transacting are contracted with us through their parents/guardians and as such the responsibility we carry is transferred to such persons.

5. WHEN WILL WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

• The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent.
• The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party.
• The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business.
• The processing protects the legitimate interest of the data subject.
• The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business; Or
• The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

6. SECURITY:

Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees and suppliers on a need-to-know basis.

We keep your information for as long as we need it for the purpose is being processed for. We may also retain your information to comply with any laws or industry practices. We will delete any data securely and/or destroy any hard copies, when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained.

7. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at hello@sportspro.team if you wish to make a request.

8. CONTACT DETAILS:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please get in touch with our Operations Administrator.

Head Office Pretoria Office:

101 Witstinkhout road 56 Totius Street
Hennopspark Groenkloof
Centurion Pretoria
0157 0181

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed.

We will update this Privacy Notice when necessary. When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of this Notice. If the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice such as an email.

END OF DOCUMENT

Let's Talk!

Monday
10 AM - 6 PM
Tuesday
10 AM - 6 PM
Wednesday
10 AM - 6 PM
Thursday
10 AM - 6 PM
Friday
10 AM - 5 PM
Saturday
CLOSED
Sunday
CLOSED
*Other times
Per Appointment

Telephone:

+27 (71) 382 3550

Email address:

hello@sportspro.team
Sportspro Logo
A member of the Redlum Group (Pty) Ltd
Redlum Group Logo
Copyright (c) - Sportspro Management (Pty) Ltd, 2020
error: Content is protected !!